top of page

Protection of Personal Information: Law and Practice. – 2nd ed.

Updated: Aug 14, 2023

Burns, Y. and Burger-Smidt, Ahmore. Protection of Personal Information: Law and Practice. – 2nd ed. – LexisNexis, 2023.

Book on Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
POPIA book

ISBN: 9781776320790


Contents:

  • The origin of the right to the protection of personal information and structure of the POPIA

  • The scope, application and interpretation of the POPIA

  • Foundational concepts and definitions

  • International and foreign law

  • Conditions for the lawful processing of personal information

  • The processing of special personal information

  • Prior authorisation by the Information Regulator

  • Exclusions/exemptions and exceptions

  • Automated and non-automated means of processing profiling/ Big Data and Data Protection Impact Assessments

  • Security of data processing

  • The transborder flow of personal information

  • Codes of conduct

  • Marketing, direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic

  • Communications, directories, automated decision-making and advertising

  • Employment law and the POPIA

  • The application of the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA)

  • Social media/freedom of expression and the POPIA

  • The data subject

  • The responsible party

  • The Information Regulator

  • Legislation which impacts on the POPIA

  • The regulatory enforcement of the POPIA

  • Offences, penalties, fines and compensatory damages

  • Profiling, Big Data and Data Protection Impact Assessments.

Price: R920 (hard copy), including VAT, excluding delivery.


The publication can be ordered from the Lexinfo Book Supply Service by sending an email to books@lexinfo.co.za



Posted: 3 July 2023

Comments


bottom of page